Hybrid
Zoap
Also known as: Zoap, Zoap RS11
THC18% - 22%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 9 weeks
Top terpenes: Limonene, Caryophyllene, Linalool
Quick answer
Zoap is DEO Farms' clone-only Oakland masterpiece (inbred Rainbow Sherbet line: RS11 x Pink Guava, Zkittlez/OG/Sherbet family), testing up to 22% THC. Fruity-citrus with a rare soapy-floral twist and balanced euphoric relaxation. A connoisseur's day-or-night strain.
Zoap is the connoisseur strain people trade clones for - and the soapy note is real, in the best way. Fruity perfume and clean soap over citrus, which sounds wrong until you smell it. The high hits fast: mental euphoria, warm body buzz, no couch-lock. DEO's clone drops sell out in minutes. Now you know why.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
18% - 22%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Limonene · Caryophyllene · Linalool
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 - 9 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the hybrid laneMost hybrids test 16% to 25% THC
Zoap: 18% - 22% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the hybrid lane.
The story of Zoap
Zoap is Deo Farms' 2021 breakout - phenotype #21 from a Rainbow Sherbet x Pink Guava pairing - whose 'soapy-candy' terp profile became a genuine phenomenon in California and then everywhere exotics are sold. The name is the tell: a pink-soap sweetness over tropical fruit that shouldn't work but does. Its rise made Deo Farms a household name in the clone market and spawned a wave of Zoap-inspired crosses.
Terpene breakdown
Limonene0.699%
Caryophyllene0.47%
Linalool0.36%
Myrcene0.231%
Pinene0.223%
Humulene0.148%
Nerolidol0.054%
Ocimene0.033%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Limonene (0.699%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Caryophyllene (0.47%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Linalool (0.36%): a soft floral smoothness.
Zoap's dominant terp is Limonene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Zoap
A 8 to 9 week flower with vigorous, branchy structure and colourful resin-drenched buds. It responds well to training and prefers a clean feed schedule. The soap-candy terp signature is phenotype-dependent - the reason the original cut commands clone-market prices.
How to consume Zoap
A balanced social hybrid at 18 to 22 percent THC: euphoric, creative and uplifted with a relaxed body undertone. Functional and chatty - a 'conversation strain' more than a couch strain. Afternoon and early evening.
Zoap vs similar strains
Versus its parents' lines: Guava contributes the tropical fruit and Rainbow Runtz-adjacent Sherbet genetics the candy. Red Velvet is the heavier dessert rival, Jealousy the Cookies-gas competitor, Gelato the creamy foundation of the whole lane, and Apple Fritter the bakery alternative at higher potency.
Frequently asked questions
What is Zoap?
Zoap is a Deo Farms hybrid from Rainbow Sherbet x Pink Guava (selected phenotype #21), famous for its soap-candy terp profile. It tests 18-22% THC.
What does Zoap taste like?
Pink soap sweetness over tropical fruit with a hoppy edge - the profile that made it famous.
What are Zoap's effects?
Euphoric, creative and uplifted with a relaxed body undertone. Social and functional.
Is Zoap indica or sativa?
Balanced hybrid. Functional throughout.
Where can I buy Zoap in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Zoap Canada-wide with live pricing.
Storing Zoap
The soap-candy signature is volatile: airtight glass, dark and cool, humidity pack at 58 to 62 percent. It is the terp profile people buy Zoap for - protect it.