Hybrid
Jealousy
Also known as: Jealousy, Jealousy OG
THC22% - 29%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering9 - 10 weeks
Top terpenes: Caryophyllene, Limonene, Humulene
Quick answer
Jealousy is Seed Junky Genetics' Sherbert Bx1 x Gelato 41 hybrid - Leafly's 2022 Strain of the Year, testing into the high 20s THC. Earthy-funky pepper flavour with a creeper high: mentally relaxed, physically energetic. Parent of Permanent Marker.
Jealousy earned Strain of the Year and the clones cost more than my first car - and honestly, deserved. Dark, nearly black-purple buds, harsh peppery nose over something fruity, and a proper creeper high: head clear, body relaxed. Works morning to night. If you see real Jealousy, do not be cheap about it.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
22% - 29%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Caryophyllene · Limonene · Humulene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
9 - 10 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the hybrid laneMost hybrids test 16% to 25% THC
Jealousy: 22% - 29% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the hybrid lane.
The story of Jealousy
Jealousy is Seed Junky Genetics' modern Cookies masterpiece - a Sherbert Bx1 backcross paired with Gelato 41 that Leafly named Strain of the Year 2022. It concentrated the whole modern dessert lane into one cultivar: Cookies sweetness, Gelato cream, and knockout potency with tests routinely at 25 to 30 percent. Since its breakout it has become one of the most in-demand cuts on menus worldwide and a parent of its own new generation of crosses.
Terpene breakdown
Caryophyllene0.648%
Limonene0.477%
Humulene0.243%
Myrcene0.152%
Linalool0.146%
Pinene0.108%
Nerolidol0.062%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Caryophyllene (0.648%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Limonene (0.477%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Humulene (0.243%): an earthy, hop-like edge.
Jealousy's dominant terp is Caryophyllene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Jealousy
A 8 to 10 week flower with strong lateral branching and dense, trichome-drenched buds that purple up late. It responds well to training and wants a clean feeding schedule - it shows deficiencies early. High potency means patience in cure; the gas needs time to settle into cream.
How to consume Jealousy
Heavyweight with manners. The high starts social and giggly - more functional than most 25-percenters - before a warm, full-body relaxation takes hold. At 22 to 29 percent THC, respect the dose. Late afternoon and evening; social early, sleepy late.
Jealousy vs similar strains
Against parent Gelato 41, Jealousy is stronger and gasier with the same creamy base. Versus GSC, the family matriarch, it is more potent and modern in flavour. Wedding Cake is the closest alternative in the dessert-heavy lane but sleepier. Apple Fritter matches the potency with a bakery-apple twist, Rainbow Runtz the candy lane, and Zoap the newer-generation counterpart.
Frequently asked questions
What is Jealousy?
Jealousy is a Seed Junky Genetics hybrid from Sherbert Bx1 x Gelato 41. It was named Leafly's 2022 Strain of the Year and tests 22-29% THC.
What does Jealousy taste like?
Creamy candy with gassy citrus and a peppery Cookies finish. Loud nose, smooth smoke.
What are Jealousy's effects?
Social, giggly and talkative first, then a warm full-body relaxation. Strong but more functional than most strains at this potency.
Is Jealousy indica or sativa?
A balanced-to-indica hybrid: upbeat head, heavy finish. Timing matters - it changes character after the first hour.
Where can I buy Jealousy in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Jealousy Canada-wide with live pricing.
Storing Jealousy
The cream-gas balance is the whole point - airtight glass, dark cupboard, humidity pack at 58 to 62 percent. Fresh Jealousy is loud; properly cured Jealousy is memorable.