Hybrid
Rainbow Runtz
Also known as: Rainbow Runts, Rainbow Runtz
THC22% - 28%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 10 weeks
Top terpenes: Caryophyllene, Myrcene, Limonene
Buy Rainbow Runtz
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
Rainbow Runtz is Wizard Trees' Runtz x RS11 indica-leaning hybrid, testing ~25% THC. Candy-sweet front with a fuel finish, pear and rose notes, and a creeping relaxed-sleepy high. An evening strain that hits harder than its candy nose suggests.
Rainbow Runtz is a creeper - the candy nose tricks you, and twenty minutes later you're melting into the couch wondering what happened. It's the Runtz family member I reach for when sleep is the actual goal. Pear and rose on the palate is genuinely lovely. Do not smoke this before doing anything.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
22% - 28%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Caryophyllene · Myrcene · Limonene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 - 10 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the hybrid laneMost hybrids test 16% to 25% THC
Rainbow Runtz: 22% - 28% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the hybrid lane.
The story of Rainbow Runtz
Rainbow Runtz is the candy-gas flagship of the Runtz family - most commonly traced to The Dojo's Blueberry x Runtz-era selections and parallel UK/EU versions (Chosen Seeds' Rainbow Cannabinoid line among them). It wraps the signature Zkittlez-Gelato candy profile in extra frost and a gassy top note, and it became the reference point for what modern 'candy gas' should smell like.
Terpene breakdown
Caryophyllene0.382%
Myrcene0.324%
Limonene0.257%
Humulene0.218%
Linalool0.185%
Pinene0.184%
Nerolidol0.029%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Caryophyllene (0.382%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Myrcene (0.324%): the relaxed, body-heavy base.
- Limonene (0.257%): bright citrus lift on top.
Rainbow Runtz's dominant terp is Caryophyllene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Rainbow Runtz
A 8 to 9 week flower with colourful, frost-drenched buds - greens, purples and pinks that justify the name. Moderate difficulty; training evens the canopy. Terp expression is cut-dependent: good cuts are unmistakable.
How to consume Rainbow Runtz
Balanced evening hybrid at 22 to 28 percent THC: relaxed and happy first, hungry and sleepy later. More body than standard Runtz; social for the first stretch and settling after. Dinner through movie night.
Rainbow Runtz vs similar strains
Versus Gruntz, it is sweeter and slightly more body-forward. Grandparents Zkittlez and Gelato provide the candy and cream respectively. Cherry Runtz is the cherry sibling, Jealousy the Cookies-gas rival, and Zoap the newer candy-soap crossover.
Frequently asked questions
What is Rainbow Runtz?
Rainbow Runtz is a Runtz-family hybrid (Blueberry x Runtz-era selections, multiple breeders). It tests 22-28% THC with a candy-gas profile.
What does Rainbow Runtz taste like?
Mixed-fruit candy over creamy gas - the modern candy-gas benchmark.
What are Rainbow Runtz's effects?
Relaxed and happy first, hungry and sleepy later. Evening-leaning hybrid.
Is Rainbow Runtz indica or sativa?
Balanced hybrid, body-leaning in the back half.
Where can I buy Rainbow Runtz in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Rainbow Runtz Canada-wide with live pricing.