Sativa Dominant Hybrid
Haze
Also known as: Original Haze, OG Haze, Haze Brothers
THC16% - 22%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering10 - 12 weeks
Top terpenes: Terpinolene, Ocimene, Myrcene
Quick answer
Haze is the legendary Santa Cruz pure sativa from the late 1960s - Colombian, Mexican, Thai and South Indian landrace genetics. ~18-20% THC, spicy-citrus flavour, and an energetic, creative, clear-headed high. The founding mother of modern sativas like Jack Herer and Blue Dream.
Haze is where every daytime sativa on this site gets its passport. The old-school nose is incense and tropical fruit, and the high is pure electricity up top - zero body drag, just energy and chatter. Not for anxiety-prone folks in big doses. When someone tells me sativas make them lazy, I hand them real Haze and watch them reconsider.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
16% - 22%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Sativa Dominant Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Terpinolene · Ocimene · Myrcene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
10 - 12 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the sativa laneMost sativas test 12% to 25% THC
Haze: 16% - 22% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the sativa lane.
The story of Haze
Haze is the founding father of the entire modern sativa world. Bred in Santa Cruz in the 1970s by two brothers known as the Haze Brothers, it stitched together landrace sativas from Thailand, Oaxaca, Colombia and southern India into a pure, electric, spice-and-fruit high that nothing before it had matched. The seeds traveled to Holland in the 1980s, where they seeded Northern Lights #5, Skunk and virtually every Dutch breeding program since. Every 'haze' on any menu - Super Silver, Lemon, Purple, Mango - descends from this cultivar.
Terpene breakdown
Terpinolene0.71%
Ocimene0.45%
Myrcene0.22%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Terpinolene (0.71%): an electric, fresh spice that defines sativa character.
- Ocimene (0.45%): a sweet, herbal brightness.
- Myrcene (0.22%): the relaxed, body-heavy base.
Haze's dominant terp is Terpinolene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Haze
A true landrace-influenced sativa: tall, leggy, with a 10 to 12 week flower that punishes the impatient. It needs vertical space, strong light and patience, but rewards with spear-shaped foxtail buds and the authentic old-school flavour that modern fast-flowering versions can only imitate. Historic cultivar - grow it for the experience.
How to consume Haze
Pure sativa energy: fast, cerebral and long-lasting, with a racy edge that beginners should respect. At 16 to 22 percent THC the percentage undersells the intensity - landrace sativas hit above their weight. Morning and daytime only; creative work, socializing and outdoor activity are the use cases.
Frequently asked questions
What is Haze?
Haze is a 1970s Santa Cruz sativa bred from Thai, Oaxacan, Colombian and southern Indian landraces by the Haze Brothers. It tests 16-22% THC and is the ancestor of Super Silver Haze, Jack Herer and every modern haze.
What does Haze taste like?
Spicy incense, tropical fruit and pine - the classic old-school sativa profile.
What are Haze's effects?
Fast, cerebral and long-lasting with a racy edge. Energetic and creative - a daytime-only strain for most users.
Is Haze indica or sativa?
Pure sativa by heritage. Expect pure head effects with minimal body.
Where can I buy Haze in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Haze Canada-wide with live pricing.