Indica Dominant Hybrid
Jelly Breath
Also known as: Jelly Breath, Jelly Breath OG
THC19% - 24%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 9 weeks
Top terpenes: Limonene, Caryophyllene, Myrcene
Buy Jelly Breath
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
Jelly Breath is In House Genetics' indica-dominant dessert strain (Mendo Breath family x Jelly Donut), testing ~21% THC. Berry-jelly sweetness with floral notes and a tingly, euphoric body high - built for insomnia, stress and muscle tension. An evening strain through and through.
Jelly Breath is what happens when a Cookies family strain learns to relax. Berry-jelly on the nose - actual jam, not candy - and the high starts tingly before it settles into a warm, heavy calm that ends in sleep. Evening only. If you're the person who smokes to unwind at 9pm, this is your 9pm strain.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
19% - 24%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Limonene · Caryophyllene · Myrcene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 - 9 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the indica laneMost indicas test 15% to 22% THC
Jelly Breath: 19% - 24% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the indica lane.
The story of Jelly Breath
Jelly Breath is In House Genetics' indica heavyweight from Mendo Breath x Do-Si-Dos - a pairing of two of the most respected indica lines of the 2010s. It concentrates both parents' virtues: Mendo Breath's deep body calm and Do-Si-Dos' sweet-gas punch, wrapped in grape-jelly dessert terps. It became a fixture in the In House catalogue and a parent of several crosses since.
Terpene breakdown
Limonene0.435%
Caryophyllene0.28%
Myrcene0.2%
Pinene0.165%
Humulene0.07%
Linalool0.05%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Limonene (0.435%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Caryophyllene (0.28%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Myrcene (0.2%): the relaxed, body-heavy base.
Jelly Breath's dominant terp is Limonene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Jelly Breath
A 9 to 11 week flower with indica structure and dense, frosted buds. Moderate difficulty; watch late-flower humidity. Yields are solid and the cure matters - the jelly terps need time.
How to consume Jelly Breath
A bedtime heavyweight at 19 to 24 percent THC: relaxed and tingly first, euphoric warmth, then sleepy sedation. The arc is smooth but the destination is sleep. Evening and night only.
Jelly Breath vs similar strains
Against parent Mendo Breath, it is sweeter and slightly more euphoric. Versus Dolato, the other Do-Si-Dos dessert child, it is heavier on sedation. Gelato is the family foundation, Slurricane the equally sedative purple rival, Modified Grapes the grape dessert cousin, and Black Mamba the knockout alternative.
Frequently asked questions
What is Jelly Breath?
Jelly Breath is an In House Genetics indica from Mendo Breath x Do-Si-Dos. It tests 19-24% THC with grape-jelly dessert terps.
What does Jelly Breath taste like?
Grape jelly and sweet dough over earthy gas - dessert sedation.
What are Jelly Breath's effects?
Relaxed and tingly, euphoric warmth, then sleepy sedation. Bedtime strain.
Is Jelly Breath indica or sativa?
Indica-dominant. Sleep is the destination.
Where can I buy Jelly Breath in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Jelly Breath Canada-wide with live pricing.
Storing Jelly Breath
Airtight glass, dark and cool, humidity pack at 58 to 62 percent. The jelly sweetness deepens with a long cure.