secure payments
free delivery over $150
always discreet packaging
happiness guaranteed

Sativa Dominant Hybrid

Gelato 41

Also known as: Bacio Gelato, Gelato #41, Bacio 41

THC20% - 27%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 10 weeks

Top terpenes: Caryophyllene, Limonene, Linalool

Quick answer

Gelato 41 ('Bacio Gelato') is the strongest phenotype of Cookie Fam's Sunset Sherbet x Thin Mint GSC cross, testing 20-27% THC. Creamy pistachio-dessert flavour, powerful balanced high. Parent of Runtz and half the modern dessert strains.

Gelato 41 is the phenotype that made people care about phenotype numbers, and one taste explains the obsession. Creamy pistachio-gelato flavour with actual depth, and a high that hits like dessert and settles like a weighted blanket without the fog. Of the whole Gelato line this is the one I save for myself. Strong enough for the jaded, smooth enough for the curious - just mind the portions at the top of the range. The Cookies era gets argued about a lot; Gelato 41 is the part that is not arguable.

Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story

Reported effects

Relaxed0%
Euphoric0%
Happy0%
Hungry0%

Strain facts

TypeSativa Dominant Hybrid
TerpenesCaryophyllene, Limonene, Linalool
FlavoursBerry, Lavender, Pepper
Flowering8 - 10 weeks

The story of Gelato 41

The Gelato project began when Cookie Fam (Bay Area, mid-2010s) crossed Sunset Sherbet with Thin Mint GSC and hunted phenotypes - each numbered selection got its own reputation. #33, nicknamed 'Larry Bird', was the first to blow up; #41, later branded 'Bacio Gelato', became the connoisseur pick for its stronger potency and deeper flavour. A long-running cloning-rights dispute (the Cookies vs Glo cart saga) only amplified the mystique. Gelato 41 went on to parent some of the biggest modern strains - Runtz (with Zkittlez) among them - making phenotype 41 arguably more genetically influential than most entire breeders.

Terpene breakdown

Caryophyllene leads with its peppery dessert-spice depth, limonene adds the citrus cream brightness, and linalool smooths everything with floral calm. The flavour is the famous Gelato signature: sweet creamy dessert like pistachio or gelato parlour sugar, with an earthy-cookie undertone from the Thin Mint parent. Dense, minty-dark buds with heavy frost complete the package. It's dessert terps executed at a potency level most dessert strains never reach.

Growing Gelato 41

Gelato 41 is a moderate-difficulty grow: 8-10 week flowering, medium height, and buds that come dense and dripping with resin. It prefers a controlled indoor environment - stable humidity and consistent feeding - and rewards it with bag appeal that made the Cookies name. Growers note the phenotype matters: 41 selections show darker hues and heavier resin than the 33 expressions. Clones are treasured; seed-grown plants vary. For extraction, few strains wash and press as beautifully.

How to consume Gelato 41

Gelato 41 hits like dessert with an edge: quick euphoric warmth, then a deep body calm that stays functional at moderate doses. At 20-27% THC the top end is genuinely strong - veterans adore it, newcomers should take half servings. Evening to late-afternoon window; it will not put you to sleep immediately but will lock you happily into whatever couch/activity you have chosen. Best for: stress evenings, flavour-focused sessions, dessert after dessert. Keep snacks nearby; the munchies are not optional.

Gelato 41 vs similar strains

Gelato 41 vs Gelato (33): same parents, different phenotype - 41 is stronger, darker and more flavour-deep; 33 is the brighter classic. Gelato 41 vs Runtz: the child keeps Gelato's cream and adds Zkittlez candy; Gelato 41 is the more serious connoisseur jar. Gelato 41 vs Zkittlez: the other grandparent is fruitier and gentler; Gelato 41 brings the potency ceiling. Modern dessert royalty like Dolato (Dosido x Gelato 41) carries its genes forward.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gelato 41?

Gelato 41 is a hybrid from Cookie Fam Genetics - the 41st phenotype of the Sunset Sherbet x Thin Mint GSC cross, also branded 'Bacio Gelato'. It tests 20-27% THC and is considered the strongest Gelato phenotype.

Is Gelato 41 indica or sativa?

Balanced hybrid with an indica-leaning effect: heavy euphoria and body calm while the head stays surprisingly clear.

What does Gelato 41 taste like?

Sweet creamy dessert - pistachio and gelato parlour notes - over an earthy cookie undertone. Caryophyllene, limonene and linalool lead.

How strong is Gelato 41?

20-27% THC, the top end of the Gelato phenotype family. Genuinely strong; dose moderately even if the flavour invites more.

What's the difference between Gelato 33 and 41?

Same parent cross, different selected phenotypes: 33 ('Larry Bird') is the brighter classic; 41 ('Bacio') is darker, stronger and more flavour-complex - the connoisseur pick.

Storing Gelato 41

The dessert terps need protection: caryophyllene is stable, but the creamy limonene-linalool top notes fade first and take the 'gelato parlour' magic with them. Airtight glass, cool and dark, 58-62% humidity pack, burp fresh jars daily the first week. The dense buds hold well if the jar isn't opened constantly. Properly stored, Gelato 41 keeps its parlour-fresh character for months - badly stored, it becomes generic sweet gas, a genuine waste of a great jar.

Buying Gelato 41 in Canada

  • Where to buy: right here - when in stock, the products above ship from our Canadian warehouse.
  • Shipping: Canada Post Xpresspost with tracking, discreet packaging. Free shipping on orders over $149.
  • Legality: Gelato 41 is legal to buy online in Canada from licensed retailers for adults 18+ (19+ in some provinces).
  • Sold out? Check the close matches above - all in stock right now.

Buy My Weed Online

Welcome to Buy My Weed Online

This site is a members only platform operating in compliance with Canadian laws and regulations.

Are you over 19+ years of age?

You are not old enough to view this content.
Your Cart
Close button
Free Shipping $149+
Add $16 For Free Shipping!

Subtotal: $133

Shipping: $18

Total: $151

Total: $151 Checkout Securely

shipping Express Delivery via Xpresspost Shipping
e-transfer Interac email transfer payments.
Add $194 more to your cart for a free gift!
Only 1 gift per cart.
  • Grape Soda - 7g
    Spend $345+

    Grape Soda 7g

    Original price was: $52.50.Current price is: $40.50. - Free
  • Blue Meanie - 7g
    Spend $345+

    Blue Meanie 7g

    Original price was: $70.Current price is: $60. - Free
  • Rolling Stone Afghani Hash
    Spend $345+

    Rolling Stone Hash 3.5g

    Original price was: $66.50.Current price is: $47.25. - Free
  • ORDINATE | DAILY - Indica Gummies - 500mg
    Spend $345+

    Ordinate - Indica Gummies - 500mg

    $16 - Free
  • Starfighter - 7g
    Spend $345+

    Starfighter 7g

    Original price was: $49.50.Current price is: $44.50. - Free