Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ghost OG Strain
Also known as: Ghost OG Kush
THC27% - 31%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering9 weeks
Top terpenes: Caryophyllene, Limonene, Myrcene
Quick answer
Ghost OG is widely considered the elite OG Kush phenotype - a clone-only cut from the Ghost Group. 27-31% THC, citrus-pine flavour, euphoric lift into deep sleep. The OG all others are measured against.
If someone says they've had OG Kush, ask them if they've had THIS one. The cleanest OG on any menu - citrus and pine that taste like the 90s, resin for days, and an effect arc that's smooth up top and an anvil underneath. My benchmark strain for judging every other OG.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
27% - 31%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Caryophyllene · Limonene · Myrcene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
9 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the indica laneMost indicas test 15% to 22% THC
Ghost OG Strain: 27% - 31% THC. Strong for a indica – but a known quantity, not an outlier.
The story of Ghost OG
Ghost OG is widely considered the elite OG Kush phenotype - not a new cross but a cut selection, preserved by the Ghost Group and revered as one of the cleanest expressions of OG genetics in existence. Its identity is deliberately mysterious (hence the name), but its quality is not: citrus-pine aroma, hammer-resin production, and an effect profile that made it the reference point every other OG gets measured against.
Terpene breakdown
Caryophyllene0.611%
Limonene0.555%
Myrcene0.374%
Linalool0.196%
Humulene0.156%
Pinene0.15%
Nerolidol0.076%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Caryophyllene (0.611%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Limonene (0.555%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Myrcene (0.374%): the relaxed, body-heavy base.
Ghost OG's dominant terp is Caryophyllene, delivering the deep fuel-spice backbone classic OG is famous for.
Growing Ghost OG
A 9 week flower with classic OG structure: medium height, strong lateral branches, and exceptional resin production that starts early. Clone-only heritage means finding real Ghost OG cuts matters; seed versions vary. Moderate difficulty, premium rewards.
How to consume Ghost OG
A heavyweight evening OG at 27 to 31 percent THC: euphoric and tingly at first, then deeply relaxed and sleepy. The cleanest example of the OG arc - smooth rise, hard landing. Strictly for after dinner; one of the most trusted names for insomnia.
Ghost OG vs similar strains
Versus OG Kush, its parent, Ghost OG is the refined, more potent selection. Against Fire OG and Tahoe OG, the OG lane's other elite cuts, Ghost OG is cleaner and more citrus-forward. White Fire OG matches the resin with more cerebral energy, and El Chapo hits harder with less refinement.
Frequently asked questions
What is Ghost OG?
Ghost OG is widely considered the elite phenotype of OG Kush, preserved by the Ghost Group. It tests 27-31% THC with citrus-pine flavour and heavy resin.
What does Ghost OG taste like?
Citrus, pine and earthy spice - the cleanest expression of classic OG flavour.
What are Ghost OG's effects?
Euphoric and tingly first, then deeply relaxed and sleepy. A trusted heavyweight for insomnia.
Is Ghost OG indica or sativa?
Indica-dominant. The OG arc: smooth rise, hard landing.
Where can I buy Ghost OG in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Ghost OG Canada-wide with live pricing.
Storing Ghost OG
Airtight glass, dark and cool, humidity pack at 58 to 62 percent. The citrus-pine terps are stable and hold for months.