Hybrid
Blue Lobster
Also known as: Blue Lobster, Blue Lobster OG
THC24% - 27%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 10 weeks
Top terpenes: Limonene, Caryophyllene, Linalool
Buy Blue Lobster
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
Blue Lobster is Compound Genetics' Apples & Bananas x Eye Candy exotic, 24-27% THC. Blueberry-muffin sweetness over gas with a powerful calming high. A limited-drop evening exotic for experienced users.
Blue Lobster is the modern exotic done right - blueberry-muffin sweetness over real gas, and a calming effect that lands softly but firmly. Limited drops made it hype, the quality made it stick. Evening use; it earns its potency.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
24% - 27%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Limonene · Caryophyllene · Linalool
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 - 10 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the hybrid laneMost hybrids test 16% to 25% THC
Blue Lobster: 24% - 27% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the hybrid lane.
The story of Blue Lobster
Blue Lobster is Compound Genetics doing what Compound Genetics does: pairing Apples & Bananas (itself a Power Gelato descendant) with Eye Candy to create something louder than either parent. It broke out through Maine and Northeast craft markets before spreading nationally, and its limited availability only fed the demand. The blueberry-muffin-over-gas profile is the reason it stuck around after the hype cycle moved on.
Terpene breakdown
Limonene0.685%
Caryophyllene0.363%
Linalool0.253%
Myrcene0.204%
Pinene0.192%
Humulene0.111%
Nerolidol0.052%
Ocimene0.033%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Limonene (0.685%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Caryophyllene (0.363%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Linalool (0.253%): a soft floral smoothness.
Blue Lobster's dominant terp is Limonene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Blue Lobster
An 8 to 10 week flower with medium plants and dense, trichome-drenched buds showing deep blue-purple accents. Compound bred it for terpene loudness; carbon filtration is essential in flower. Moderate yields with premium-tier bag appeal.
How to consume Blue Lobster
At 24-27% THC: one or two puffs, wait, then decide. The calm arrives warm and full without a racy lead-in. Vaping low keeps the muffin sweetness. An after-dinner exotic - social early, settled late.
Blue Lobster vs similar strains
Against its GMO-adjacent cousins like Modified Grapes, Blue Lobster is sweeter and less savoury. Compared to Permanent Marker, it is calmer where Marker is more euphoric. For compound-genetics fans, it is one of the most complete exotics we carry.
Frequently asked questions
What is Blue Lobster?
Blue Lobster is Compound Genetics' exotic hybrid from Apples & Bananas x Eye Candy, testing 24-27% THC. A limited-drop strain famous in the Northeast market.
What does Blue Lobster taste like?
Blueberry muffin sweetness over gassy depth - dessert with fuel underneath.
What are the effects of Blue Lobster?
Deeply calming and euphoric. An evening exotic best for experienced users.
Is Blue Lobster an indica or sativa?
Indica-leaning hybrid with a heavy calming finish.
Where can I buy Blue Lobster in Canada?
When in stock, Blue Lobster ships Canada-wide from BMWO with live pricing above.
Storing Blue Lobster
Muffin-gas terps are precious - airtight glass, dark, 58 to 62 percent humidity. Exotic-tier storage for an exotic-tier strain.