Hybrid
White Widow Strain
Also known as: White Widow X, White Rhino family cousin
THC18% - 25%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 to 9 weeks
Top terpenes: Limonene, Myrcene, Caryophyllene
Buy White Widow
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
White Widow is the legendary 1990s hybrid commonly documented as a Brazilian sativa x South Indian indica (Green House Seeds, 1995 Cannabis Cup winner), typically testing 18% - 25% THC with limonene leading the profile. Effects: Euphoric, Uplifted, Talkative, Relaxed.
White Widow is the strain that made frost the currency: a Brazilian sativa crossed with a South Indian indica in 1990s Amsterdam, a Cannabis Cup winner, and the mother of every White-named hybrid since. Woody, earthy and floral rather than sweet, with a balanced, chatty, euphoric high that made it famous on two continents. I hand it to everyone at least once; it is required reading. I do not hand it to anyone expecting dessert flavours. The honest downside: modern batches vary widely in potency, so read the label.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
18% - 25%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Limonene · Myrcene · Caryophyllene
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 to 9 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Lineage
Brazilian sativa x South Indian indica (Green House Seeds era)
Documented parent genetics.
Where this sits in the hybrid laneMost hybrids test 16% to 25% THC
White Widow Strain: 18% - 25% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the hybrid lane.
The story of White Widow
White Widow is one of the most famous strains ever bred: a 1990s Netherlands creation from Green House Seeds, commonly documented as a Brazilian sativa landrace crossed with a South Indian indica, named for the white crystal frost that coats every bud. It won the High Times Cannabis Cup in 1995 and spawned the entire White family. Leafly files it a hybrid, tags woody, earthy and flowery flavours with euphoric, uplifted, talkative effects, and our own listing has carried it in the Thunder Buddies rotation.
Terpene breakdown
Limonene0.603%
Myrcene0.423%
Caryophyllene0.29%
Linalool0.163%
Pinene0.137%
Humulene0.117%
Nerolidol0.02%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Limonene (0.603%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Myrcene (0.423%): the relaxed, body-heavy base.
- Caryophyllene (0.29%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
Limonene leads in lab samples, giving a citrus-bright edge that most descriptions miss. Myrcene follows with the warm, earthy body, caryophyllene adds a peppery bite, and a little pinene keeps a fresh forest note. The flavour is woody and earthy with a lemon lift rather than fruity dessert: more forest floor than candy, with the frost promising potency the taste understates.
Growing White Widow
About 8 to 9 weeks indoors with a compact, forgiving structure and famously heavy resin production, the trait that named it. It tolerates temperature swings and mistakes better than most classics, which is why every grower of the 90s grew it once. The frost comes late and comes heavy.
How to consume White Widow
Daytime into evening. Leafly's top effects are euphoric, uplifted and talkative with an energizing read: a balanced, social, clear high with a warm body underneath. Modern batches test higher than the 15 percent Leafly baseline, so dose by feel. A dry herb vape around 185 to 190 C keeps the floral-woody character; joints lean earthier.
White Widow vs similar strains
Its White family descendants dominate the frost lane:
White Fire OG and
White Cherry Gelato are the modern menu relatives. Against
Blue Dream, the other balanced classic, White Widow is earthier and less sweet. Old-school fans comparing eras should also try
Northern Lights.
Frequently asked questions
What is White Widow strain?
A legendary 1990s hybrid commonly documented as a Brazilian sativa x South Indian indica from Green House Seeds, 1995 High Times Cannabis Cup winner, typically 18 to 25 percent THC on modern batches.
What does White Widow taste like?
Woody, earthy and floral, with a fresh pine snap; the name comes from the white crystal frost, not the flavour.
Is White Widow indica or sativa?
A balanced hybrid: euphoric and talkative with a relaxed body.
How strong is White Widow?
Leafly's older baseline is 15 percent, but modern batches commonly test 18 to 25.
Why is it called White Widow?
For the heavy white crystal frost that covers the buds.
Where can I buy White Widow in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above, BMWO ships Canada wide with live pricing and Xpresspost tracking.