Indica Dominant Hybrid
Vanilla Frosting
Also known as: Vanilla Frost OG, Vanilla Frosty, Vanilla Frosting Humboldt, Humboldt Vanilla Frosting
THC22% - 26%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering9-10 weeks
Top terpenes: Caryophyllene, Limonene, Linalool
Buy Vanilla Frosting
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
Vanilla Frosting is a 65/35 indica-dominant hybrid crossing Humboldt Frost OG and Humboldt Gelato BX3. Testing around 25% THC, it tastes exactly like its name: sweet, creamy vanilla with light florals. The high is a happy, creative lift with a smooth body anchor - a daytime-friendly dessert strain.
Vanilla Frosting is the strain I hand to people who say they don't like the taste of weed. Because they do - they just haven't had this one. Actual vanilla, actual cream, and a smoke so smooth it's easy to forget you're smoking. Don't. It's 25% and sneaky - two bowls in you'll find you've reorganized the kitchen and texted four people. Creative but chatty, which is a fun combo or a dangerous one. Buy it when you see it; it never sticks around.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
22% - 26%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Caryophyllene · Limonene · Linalool
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
9-10 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Lineage
Humboldt Frost OG x Humboldt Gelato BX3 (Humboldt Seed Company)
Documented parent genetics.
Where this sits in the indica laneMost indicas test 15% to 22% THC
Vanilla Frosting: 22% - 26% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the indica lane.
The story of Vanilla Frosting
Vanilla Frosting is Humboldt Seed Company proving that terpene breeding can outrun THC breeding. A 65/35 indica-dominant hybrid crossing their Humboldt Frost OG with Humboldt Gelato BX3, it was bred in the Emerald Triangle for one trait above all others: a vanilla flavour so real that blind testers named it. The result took the 2022 scene by storm in craft circles - sweet, creamy vanilla frosting over a gelato-OG spine, with potency that sits around the mid-20s rather than chasing the 30s. It is a dessert strain for people who actually taste their cannabis, and it made Humboldt Seed Company's reputation outside California.
Terpene breakdown
Caryophyllene0.348%
Limonene0.28%
Linalool0.144%
Humulene0.1%
Pinene0.082%
Myrcene0.072%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Caryophyllene (0.348%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Limonene (0.28%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Linalool (0.144%): soft floral, lavender-like calm.
Caryophyllene leads, giving the warm, peppery depth under the vanilla. Limonene adds a soft citrus cream note, and linalool brings the floral, lavender-adjacent finish that rounds the sweetness out. The profile is dessert-first but never cloying: cream, vanilla, a whisper of pepper and florals. This is one of the few strains where the flavour genuinely tastes like its name.
Growing Vanilla Frosting
An 8 to 9 week finish with chunky, frost-caked buds and a striking trichome sheen. Humboldt Seed Company bred it for outdoor resilience in the Emerald Triangle, so it is hardy, mould-resistant and forgiving indoors - a good strain for growers moving past their first grow. Moderate stretch, strong branches that hold the dense flowers, and a vanilla-and-gas aroma in flower that carbon filters only partly contain. Yields are above average for a dessert hybrid.
How to consume Vanilla Frosting
Evenings. The high opens with a soft, happy lift - more contentment than energy - and settles into a creamy, full-body calm that soothes without pinning you to the couch immediately. Stress, anxiety and pain users report the most benefit, and it makes a gentle pre-sleep strain on lighter doses. The flavour makes it easy to overconsume: it tastes like dessert and hits like an indica, so portion accordingly.
Vanilla Frosting vs similar strains
Against Gelato, one of its parents' lines, Vanilla Frosting is creamier, sweeter and more soothing. Against Wedding Cake, the other famous vanilla dessert strain, it is less tangy and more purely vanilla. Against Ice Cream Cake, it is similarly creamy but more OG-grounded. Indica dominant hybrids cover the wider lane.
Frequently asked questions
What is Vanilla Frosting?
Vanilla Frosting is a Humboldt Seed Company hybrid from Gelato x Flavor Pack #5. It won Best Hybrid at the 2018 Emerald Cup and tests 22-26% THC.
What does Vanilla Frosting taste like?
Smooth vanilla icing and sweet cream with a peppery Cookies finish. The name is accurate.
What are Vanilla Frosting's effects?
Happy and giggly head high with a soft body settle. Social and functional in small doses; relaxing as it builds.
Is Vanilla Frosting indica or sativa?
A balanced hybrid - upbeat start, mellow landing. Less sedating than most dessert strains.
Where can I buy Vanilla Frosting in Canada?
Check the in-stock list above - BMWO ships Vanilla Frosting Canada-wide with live pricing.
Storing Vanilla Frosting
Airtight glass, cool dark cupboard, 58 to 62 percent humidity pack. The vanilla top note is delicate and terpene-driven: it fades faster than the strength, so judge freshness by smell before taste. Dense, frost-heavy buds hold moisture longer than expected - give the cure an extra day, keep the jar dark, and handle gently because the trichome layer shears off these flowers easily.