Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ice Cream Cake
Also known as: ICC, Ice Cream Cake #2
THC20% - 25%
CBD0% - 1%
Flowering8 - 10 weeks
Top terpenes: Limonene, Caryophyllene, Linalool
Buy Ice Cream Cake
Looking for more? Browse all in-stock flower in the cannabis category.
Quick answer
Ice Cream Cake is Seed Junky Genetics' Wedding Cake x Gelato #33 indica (75/25), testing 20-25% THC. Vanilla frosting flavour with gassy edge, gradual heavy sleepy high. One of Leafly's most-reviewed strains.
Ice Cream Cake is what happens when the two best dessert breeders of an era collaborate through their flagship strains. Vanilla frosting flavour with real gassy depth, purple-frosted bags, and a high that starts pleasant and ends with your eyes closing mid-sentence. It is one of the most-reviewed strains on Leafly for a reason - it delivers exactly what the name promises. Bedtime strain, full stop. The only risk is buying it as an afternoon smoke and losing the afternoon.
Meet Gord - his rules, his picks, his story
Lab Sheet
Strain facts – the numbers behind the high
THC Range
20% - 25%
Individual batches vary; craft lots often test higher.
CBD Range
0% - 1%
Trace amounts only. This is a THC-driven profile.
Type
Indica Dominant Hybrid
Ratio drives the shape of the high.
Top Terpenes
Limonene · Caryophyllene · Linalool
The terpene leaders behind the flavour and feel.
Flowering Time
8 - 10 weeks
Grower reference for cultivar finish time.
Where this sits in the indica laneMost indicas test 15% to 22% THC
Ice Cream Cake: 20% - 25% THC. Right in the sweet spot of the indica lane.
The story of Ice Cream Cake
Seed Junky Genetics (JBeezy, the breeder behind Wedding Cake itself) crossed his own Wedding Cake with Gelato #33 to create Ice Cream Cake - stacking the two biggest dessert cultivars of the late 2010s. Wedding Cake brought the vanilla-frosting tang and GSC backbone; Gelato 33 added creamy citrus depth and purple colour potential. The result became one of the most-reviewed and most-awarded dessert strains on Leafly, a menu fixture from California to Canada. The genetics read like a who's-who of the era: GSC, Cherry Pie, Triangle Kush, Sunset Sherbet all sit in the family tree within two generations.
Terpene breakdown
Limonene0.651%
Caryophyllene0.415%
Linalool0.299%
Myrcene0.207%
Humulene0.179%
Pinene0.162%
Nerolidol0.043%
Terpene shares from lab-tested samples (% of total terpene weight).
- Limonene (0.651%): bright citrus lift on top.
- Caryophyllene (0.415%): peppery, fuel-adjacent spice underneath.
- Linalool (0.299%): a soft floral smoothness.
Ice Cream Cake's dominant terp is Limonene, and it leads the flavour on every inhale.
Growing Ice Cream Cake
ICC grows compact and bushy (75% indica structure) with tight internodes and aggressive lateral branching from both parents. Flowering runs 8-10 weeks. The colas come dense and trichome-encrusted - one of the frostier plants in the dessert category - with purple potential from the Gelato 33 side in cool nights. Mould watch is essential given bud density. For extract artists, the resin returns are excellent. Intermediate difficulty; the payoff is top-shelf bag appeal and dessert terps at real potency.
How to consume Ice Cream Cake
The onset is gradual calm - a warm happy lift that settles into heavy body relaxation and sleepiness over 30-45 minutes. At 20-25% THC it is a bedtime strain with dessert manners: potent enough for veterans, smooth enough for moderate tolerances. A bowl an hour before bed is the canonical use; the flavour makes it feel like dessert rather than medicine. Best for: insomnia, stress, appetite, and quiet evenings. Daytime use requires discipline and small portions.
Ice Cream Cake vs similar strains
Ice Cream Cake vs Wedding Cake: the parent is tangier and more euphoric; ICC adds Gelato cream, purple colour and a heavier landing. Ice Cream Cake vs Gelato 33: the other parent is more cerebral and citrus; ICC is the bedtime version. Ice Cream Cake vs Slurricane: both heavy dessert indicas - Slurricane runs grape-berry, ICC runs vanilla frosting. The family tree (GSC, Cherry Pie, GDP) is all on our menu.
Frequently asked questions
What is Ice Cream Cake?
Ice Cream Cake is an indica-dominant hybrid (75/25) from Seed Junky Genetics, crossing Wedding Cake x Gelato #33. It tests 20-25% THC and is one of Leafly's most-reviewed strains.
Is Ice Cream Cake indica or sativa?
Indica-dominant (75/25). Gradual calming onset into heavy body relaxation and sleep - a bedtime dessert strain.
What does Ice Cream Cake taste like?
Vanilla frosting and sweet cream with a gassy OG edge. Caryophyllene, limonene and linalool lead the profile.
How strong is Ice Cream Cake?
20-25% THC, with user lab reports showing total cannabinoids over 31% on some cuts. Genuinely strong - evening use recommended.
Is Ice Cream Cake related to Wedding Cake?
Directly - Wedding Cake is the seed parent, bred by the same breeder (Seed Junky Genetics/JBeezy) and crossed with Gelato #33 to create Ice Cream Cake.
Storing Ice Cream Cake
The vanilla-frosting terps are moderately fragile: the sweet cream top note softens first, while the gassy Wedding Cake edge persists. Airtight glass, cool dark storage, 58-62% humidity pack, burp fresh jars weekly. The dense frosted buds hold cure beautifully. Properly stored, the birthday-cake character lasts months. Given how good fresh ICC is, most jars do not last long enough for storage to matter.